KALCOL 8098

Chemical name

Stearyl alcohol

Chemical family

Single cut fatty alcohols

Industries

  • Personal Care (Trends)
  • Personal Care (Hair Care)
  • Personal Care (Skin Care)

Description

Fatty alcohol used as consistency agent in emulsions and conditioners. Emulsion Stabilizer. Opacifying Agent. Viscosity Increaser. 

Properties

  • Raw material for surfactants

Regional Availability

EMEA, Asia, LATAM, America

Product finder

Find out about our product catalogue.

Formulation finder

Find out about all our formulations.
Up